Author Topic: Firefox  (Read 1577 times)

Offline Bill

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Firefox
« on: Dec 13, 2012, 07:38 hrs »
I recently update to FF 17.0.1 and its misbehaving, badly.  Drop down menus disappear the instant I move the mouse on it to make a selection.  And not just one of them, all of them, making copy/paste or selecting a bookmark almost impossible.  I turned off auto updates and re-installed ver. 14.1.  So far so good, this old version does not seem to have the problem.  Of course it keeps telling me its out of date.  There are still some sites that don't support Chrome (which sometimes has it's own difficulties) and FF is better than IE anytime.
Fractal Design R5 | Asus  Z170 Pro | Intel i5 6600k | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws  DDR4 2133 | Seasonic 650w PSU | eVGA GTX 550 TI | Samsung 960 M2 500 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | ASUS Burner | Windows 7 64-bit

Offline Bill

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Firefox
« Reply #1 on: Dec 13, 2012, 09:48 hrs »
MSSE and Malwarebytes both report a clean system.  The 17.0.1 ver I uninstalled was the second copy I tried.  I suppose I could try a third clean d/l from Mozilla. 
Fractal Design R5 | Asus  Z170 Pro | Intel i5 6600k | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws  DDR4 2133 | Seasonic 650w PSU | eVGA GTX 550 TI | Samsung 960 M2 500 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | ASUS Burner | Windows 7 64-bit

Offline Bill

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Firefox
« Reply #2 on: Dec 13, 2012, 10:36 hrs »
Last time I used Spybot S&D it took forever, even with the teatimer thing.  I don't have it at the moment but not a bad idea.
Fractal Design R5 | Asus  Z170 Pro | Intel i5 6600k | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws  DDR4 2133 | Seasonic 650w PSU | eVGA GTX 550 TI | Samsung 960 M2 500 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | ASUS Burner | Windows 7 64-bit

Online scuzzy

  • Forum Cop
  • Administrator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 9732
  • In an emergency, 9-1-1 calls me.
Re: Firefox
« Reply #3 on: Dec 13, 2012, 13:33 hrs »
I used FF 17 only for the first day or two when it came out. I switched back to FF 16.0.2 due to Tab Mix Plus (TMP) not working on FF 17. I rely on TMP heavily for tab management, and I don't like being without it. TMP made a quick fix for FF 17, but it's not complete and allows FF 17 to close multiple tabs without warning. TMP will not be updated again until next month, so FF 16.0.2 is staying for now.

I went into Options >> Advanced >> Updates  and clicked the option: Never check for updates (not recommended: security risk). Once everything is fixed, I'll update to the latest and reset the updates option.

Offline Bill

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Firefox
« Reply #4 on: Dec 13, 2012, 13:47 hrs »
I had just a feeling that FF 17 wasn't finished or tuned when it was released.  I don't think I have 16, might have been an auto upgrade.   Guess I'll go look for it.

Thanks
Fractal Design R5 | Asus  Z170 Pro | Intel i5 6600k | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws  DDR4 2133 | Seasonic 650w PSU | eVGA GTX 550 TI | Samsung 960 M2 500 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | ASUS Burner | Windows 7 64-bit

Offline Bill

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Firefox
« Reply #5 on: Dec 13, 2012, 14:33 hrs »
I have 3.00, 3.5, 14 and 17 but nothing in between.  But thanks for looking.
Fractal Design R5 | Asus  Z170 Pro | Intel i5 6600k | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws  DDR4 2133 | Seasonic 650w PSU | eVGA GTX 550 TI | Samsung 960 M2 500 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | ASUS Burner | Windows 7 64-bit

Online scuzzy

  • Forum Cop
  • Administrator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 9732
  • In an emergency, 9-1-1 calls me.
Re: Firefox
« Reply #6 on: Dec 13, 2012, 15:24 hrs »
You can get FF 16.0.2 at FileHippo (link is at top/right of page).

Offline Bill

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Firefox
« Reply #7 on: Dec 13, 2012, 15:36 hrs »
Thanks Scuzzy, done and working!
Fractal Design R5 | Asus  Z170 Pro | Intel i5 6600k | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws  DDR4 2133 | Seasonic 650w PSU | eVGA GTX 550 TI | Samsung 960 M2 500 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | ASUS Burner | Windows 7 64-bit

Offline Bill

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Firefox
« Reply #8 on: Dec 14, 2012, 09:30 hrs »
I have made a puzzling discovery.  My problem with FF only exists on the older LG Flatron 4x3 format monitor.  Move FF to the widescreen  Lenovo and all the drop down menus are fine.  Yesterday when I tested FF 16.0.2 it was on the Lenovo.  This morning I wanted to do a side by side comparison so I opened FF on the Flatron and FF failed.
Resolution on the Flatron is 1280x1024, the Lenovo is 1920x1080.  Both run off the same card and both are DVI.

The immediate work around is to move Chrome to the Flatron and use FF on the widescreen.  The Lenovo is only 20.5 and not really large enough to comfortably put both browsers side by side.  And using tabs on one browser doesn't accomplish what I was looking to do.

But what could be causing this issue with FF?  Going to have to give this some thought.  Before the widescreen both my monitors were 17" LG Flatrons and FF worked on both, completely without issue.
Fractal Design R5 | Asus  Z170 Pro | Intel i5 6600k | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws  DDR4 2133 | Seasonic 650w PSU | eVGA GTX 550 TI | Samsung 960 M2 500 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | ASUS Burner | Windows 7 64-bit

Online scuzzy

  • Forum Cop
  • Administrator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 9732
  • In an emergency, 9-1-1 calls me.
Re: Firefox
« Reply #9 on: Dec 14, 2012, 12:21 hrs »
I'm not familiar with that problem, Bill. I run Firefox Portable on my work computer and it works fine with the lower resolutions.

I just did a quick search and you might find this helpful: Mozilla support forum

It looks like disabling hardware acceleration should do the trick for you.

Offline Bill

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Firefox
« Reply #10 on: Dec 14, 2012, 14:47 hrs »
That maybe the answer but I have another workaround, opening a second instance of Chrome on the second monitor works just as well as opening FF for side by side comparisons.  And if you like Chrome, the more the merrier.

Fractal Design R5 | Asus  Z170 Pro | Intel i5 6600k | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws  DDR4 2133 | Seasonic 650w PSU | eVGA GTX 550 TI | Samsung 960 M2 500 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | ASUS Burner | Windows 7 64-bit