Author Topic: Firefox  (Read 681 times)

Offline Bill

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Firefox
« on: Jun 03, 2015, 08:18 hrs »
I have finally dumped Chrome and switched to FF.  Chrome and or Google have apparently taken a stand against Flash, and as a result lots of pictures on many sites  are missing.
My question: does FF still have the Bookmark Manager and if so, where?  My FF bookmarks are completely unorganized and need attention.

Edit: the other thing I cannot seem to find is a 'refresh' button - guess I've been away from FF longer than I thought.

Edit2: I found the fresh button at the right end of the address window................. But not the bookmark manager.

Thanks.
« Last Edit: Jun 03, 2015, 11:15 hrs by Bill »
Fractal Design R5 | Asus  Z170 Pro | Intel i5 6600k | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws  DDR4 2133 | Seasonic 650w PSU | eVGA GTX 550 TI | Samsung 960 M2 500 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | ASUS Burner | Windows 7 64-bit

Online scuzzy

  • Forum Cop
  • Administrator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 9732
  • In an emergency, 9-1-1 calls me.
Re: Firefox
« Reply #1 on: Jun 03, 2015, 12:33 hrs »
Bill,

Ctrl-B brings up the bookmarks.

Ctrl-Shift-B brings up the bookmark manager.

I recommend you install the add-on "Adblock Plus" and just let it run in the background. It automatically allows flash to run, but it keeps aggressive ads and pop-ups under control. I'm also using "YouTube Flash Video Player 37" as it's less resource intensive as opposed to HTML5.

Offline Bill

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Firefox
« Reply #2 on: Jun 03, 2015, 14:04 hrs »
Thanks for the bookmark manager info.  I already have Adblock Plus running on FF.  I have no trouble with FlashPlayer on FF, only on Chrome.

Maybe I'll try Adblock Plus on Chrome to see if that works.

Edit: I added adblock Plus to chrome but there is no change with site pictures and no indication in Extensions that Flash is running or even there.
« Last Edit: Jun 03, 2015, 14:35 hrs by Bill »
Fractal Design R5 | Asus  Z170 Pro | Intel i5 6600k | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws  DDR4 2133 | Seasonic 650w PSU | eVGA GTX 550 TI | Samsung 960 M2 500 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | ASUS Burner | Windows 7 64-bit

Offline Bill

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Firefox
« Reply #3 on: Jun 05, 2015, 10:03 hrs »
Further research tells me the problem is not Flash, Chrome comes with the Flash plugin already installed.  The problem is that Chrome has dropped support for a class of plugin that includes Silverlight and Java, and it seems lots of sites use Java for some content.  Although I don't have Java on my machine, Firefox doesn't have the problem. 
IMO, after couple of days using Firefox most sites seem blockier with FF than with Chrome.  And again IMO, Chrome does a better job with things like you tube than FF.  So I am back with Chrome as my default browser, with FF available for the site or two that don't support Chrome.
Fractal Design R5 | Asus  Z170 Pro | Intel i5 6600k | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws  DDR4 2133 | Seasonic 650w PSU | eVGA GTX 550 TI | Samsung 960 M2 500 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | ASUS Burner | Windows 7 64-bit

Online scuzzy

  • Forum Cop
  • Administrator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 9732
  • In an emergency, 9-1-1 calls me.
Re: Firefox
« Reply #4 on: Jun 05, 2015, 10:44 hrs »
What a pain. It shouldn't have to be that difficult.

Offline Bill

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6486
Re: Firefox
« Reply #5 on: Jun 05, 2015, 10:49 hrs »
I certainly agree.   One size doesn't fit all.  But it didn't use to be this way, Chrome did it all, almost, in the beginning.  Maybe they will see the error of their ways.
Fractal Design R5 | Asus  Z170 Pro | Intel i5 6600k | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws  DDR4 2133 | Seasonic 650w PSU | eVGA GTX 550 TI | Samsung 960 M2 500 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | ASUS Burner | Windows 7 64-bit